Lilies Main Schedule

If you have questions on the Lilies War 30 schedule, please contact the Master Scheduler, Gabrielle von Fredrichstahl at scheduler@lilieswar.org.

Main Schedule Download (PDF) Updated 6/6/16

Main Schedule Download (Excel) Updated 6/6/16

 

Friday, June 10, 2016

Start Time

End Time

Category

Activity

Location 

3:00 p.m.   Event Site Opens! Kelsey Youth Camp

Return to Top

Saturday, June 11, 2016

Start Time End Time Category Activity Location 
Sunrise --- Archery Breakfast Shoot Archery Range
8:00 AM 10:00 AM Youth Combat Youth Combat  - Melees and Singles Battlefield
8:30 AM   Archery Range Opens Archery Range
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Archery Bee Shoot Archery Range
9:30 AM 12:00 PM Thrown Weapons Open Range Thrown Weapons Range
10:00 AM 1:00 PM Rattan Battles Battlefield
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Class Geometric Diaper Patterns Brumbar
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Class Basic Embroidery Stitches Chepe
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Class Understanding the Period Aesthetic Ternon
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Class Basic Wheel Thowing Pottery Tent
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Archery Fun Shoot Archery Range
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Class Intoduction to Medieval European cooking Brumbar
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Competition Royal Breweing Competition Chepe
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Class Beginner's Card Weaving (Loaner Looms available) Ternon
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Class Noon Time Singing Grand Pavillion
12:00 PM 2:00 PM Class Small Mead Class Branwen and Taro’s camp
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Thrown Weapons Open Range Thrown Weapons Range
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Archery Linen Shoot Archery Range
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Class Looking Landsknecht - Introduction Brumbar
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Class Meat Preservation 101 Ternon
1:30 PM 2:30 PM Meeting Cross Meeting  Royal Pavillion
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Class Malt Madness 1-Ale and Beer Chepe
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Class Glasswork: Teacher Orientation Glassworkers Tent
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Class Introduction to Shodo (Japanese Calligraphy) Brumbar
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Class Alchemical Blues Ternon
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Class HanneConna Ball for Beginners Permanent Pavillion
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Class Walk in Thyme with herbs Middle Eastern Tent
2:30 PM 3:30 PM Meeting Pelican Meeting  Royal Pavillion
3:00 p.m. 4:00 PM Class Malt Madness 2 Braggot  Chepe
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Class Glasswork: Beginners Lampwork Glassworkers Tent
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Archery Fun Shoot Archery Range
5:30 PM 7:00 PM Court  Opening Court Grand Pavillion
5:30 PM 7:00 PM Teen Activities Join other teens and sit together for Opening Court  Grand Pavillion
7:30 PM 9:00 PM   Taste of Calontir Permanent Pavillion

Return to Top

Sunday, June 12, 2016

Start Time End Time Category Activity Location 
8:00 AM 10:00 AM Youth Combat Youth Combat  - Melees and Singles Battlefield
8:30 AM   Archery Range Opens Archery Range
9:00 AM 12:00 PM Archery 100 Arrow Shoot 100 Arrow Range
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Archery Calisthenics Shoot Archery Range
9:00 AM 1:00 PM Class Paper Marbling Ternon
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Class Glasswork: Medieval Stained Glass in France & England  Glassworkers Tent
9:30 AM 10:30 AM Thrown Weapons Open Range Thrown Weapons Range
10:00 AM 1:00 PM Rattan Battles Battlefield
10:00 AM 10:30 PM Cut and Thrust Open Field Cut and Thrust Field
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Archery Fun Shoot Children's Archery Range
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Class Period Fire Starting Brumbar
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Class Glasswork: Stained Glass Tools Glassworkers Tent
10:00 AM --- Class Period Woodworking Bronze Casting Workshop
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Class Basic Wheel Thowing Pottery Tent
10:30 AM 11:30 AM Cut and Thrust Warm-Up Tourney Cut and Thrust Field
10:30 AM 12:00 PM Thrown Weapons Spear Throw Class Thrown Weapons Range
11:00 AM 12:30 PM Cut and Thrust Longsword Tourney Cut and Thrust Field
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Archery Fun Shoot Archery Range
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Class Celtic Myth Brumbar
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Class More Embroidery Stitches - Detached Buttonhole, Coral Chepe
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Class Glasswork: Egyptian Faience Glassworkers Tent
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Youth/Family Activities Lunch Youth and Family Tent
12:00 PM 2:00 PM Class Looking Landsknecht  - Drafting Your Pattern Chepe
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Class Glasswork: Bead Release/Making Your Own Mandrels  Glassworkers Tent
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Class Noon Time Singing Grand Pavillion
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Class Archery Orientation Under Archer General Shade Fly
12:00 PM 2:00 PM Class The Engineering of al-Jazari – A Hands-on study Middle Eastern Tent
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Class Better Documentation Ternon
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Class Glasswork: Glass Through History Glassworkers Tent
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Class Glasswork: Twisted Dots Glassworkers Tent
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Teen Activities Teen Meet and Greet Teen Tent
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Rattan Chivalry Social Battlefield
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Thrown Weapons Open Range Thrown Weapons Range
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Archery 100 Arrow Shoot 100 Arrow Range
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Archery 3D Shoot Archery Range
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Youth/Family Activities Safety Walk with Mistress Rosalyn of Aberdeen Youth and Family Tent
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Class Musicians - Practice for Lilies Ball Brumbar
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Class Yes Yeast Matters  Chepe
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Class Intro to Carving Ternon
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Class Stunt Potter Pottery Tent
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Meeting Chivalry Meeting Royal Pavillion
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Cut and Thrust Bear Pit Tourney Cut and Thrust Field
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Class Fruit and Vegetable Preservation 101 Brumbar
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Class Beginning Fruit Wines and Melomels Chepe
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Class Sing Song of the Shield Wall and other Fireside Songs Bardic Tent
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Cut and Thrust Pickups Cut and Thrust Field
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Meeting Iren Hirth Meeting Royal Pavillion
4:00 PM 7:00 PM Archery Fyrdraca Fundraiser Shoot Beach
5:00 PM 7:00 PM Party Barony of Lonely Tower 30th Anniversery/Birthday Party Grand Pavillion
7:00 PM 8:00 PM Meeting Bi Annual All Fyrd Business Meeting.  Battlefield
7:00 PM 8:00 PM Cut and Thrust Melees Experiment Cut and Thrust Field

Return to Top

Monday, June 13, 2016

Start Time End Time Category Activity Location 
8:00 AM 10:00 AM Youth Combat Youth Combat  - Melees and Singles Battlefield
8:30 AM   Archery Range Opens Archery Range
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Youth/Family Activities Page School I - Ages 5-8 Youth and Family Tent
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Class Beginning Pre-Prints Brumbar
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Class Basic Embroidery Stitches Chepe
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Class Feast Planning Ternon
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Class Roman Oil Lamp Main Road by Master Edward
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Class Glasswork: Beginning Bead  Glassworkers Tent
9:00 AM 1:00 PM Teens Activities Teen Waterbearing on the Battlefield Battlefield
9:00 AM 12:00 PM Archery 100 Arrow Shoot 100 Arrow Range
9:00 AM 12:00 p.m Archery Pas d'Arms Tournament Archery Range
9:30 AM 12:00 PM Thrown Weapons Thrown Weapons for Women Thrown Weapons Range
10:00 AM 1:00 PM Rattan Norman Heroes - Battle of Dyrrhachium (1081) Battlefield
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Cut and Thrust Open Field Cut and Thrust Field
10:00 AM --- Class Handbell Casting Bronze Casting Workshop
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Archery Fun Shoot Children's Archery Range
10:00 AM --- Competition Sheep to Hat - Competition Begins Izzy's Treasure Merchant Tent
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Youth/Family Activities Page School II - Ages 9-12 Youth and Family Tent
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Class Beginning Weaving Part 1: Warping the Loom Course Length Chepe
10:00 AM 1:00 PM Class Skjoldehamn Hood Workshop  Ternon
10:30 AM 11:30 PM Cut and Thrust Warm-Up Tourney Cut and Thrust Field
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Cut and Thrust Melees Cut and Thrust Field
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Youth/Family Activities Sheep to Ball with Lady Izzy Youth and Family Tent
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Class Fun with Cantigas! Brumbar
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Class Elizabethan Looped and Double Looped Edging Chepe
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Class Glasswork: Twisties & Stringers Glassworkers Tent
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Children's Lunch Youth and Family Tent
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Class Beginning Embroidery-Blanket and Couch Stitches Brumbar
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Class Noon Time Singing Grand Pavillion
12:00 PM 2:00 PM Class How to redact a Medieval Recipe Middle Eastern Tent
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Class Building Crossbows Archery Range
12:00 PM 4:00 PM Class Making Leather Bottles Chepe
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Archery Things on Strings Archery Range
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Class Songs too good to save till Christmas Brumbar
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Class Cope-and-drag or Sand Casting Ternon
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Class Glasswork: Captured Bubbles Glassworkers Tent
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Thrown Weapons Open Range Archery Range
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Archery 100 Arrow Shoot 100 Arrow Range
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Meeting Calon Lily Royal Pavillion
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Youth/Family Activities Banners/Necklaces Youth and Family Tent
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Class Arabic 101 Middle Eastern Tent
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Class Musicians - Practice for Lilies Ball Brumbar
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Class Pewter Casting Round Table Middle Eastern Tent
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Thrown Weapons 15/25 Throw Thrown Weapons Range
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Class Delivering Cuts and Thrusts Cut and Thrust Field
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Meeting Silver Hammer Royal Pavillion
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Youth/Family Activities Bardi Gras Parade Youth and Family Tent
3:00 PM 5:00 p.m Cut and Thrust Come Try it Out and Pickups Cut and Thrust Field
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Meeting Laurel Royal Pavillion
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Archery Head Shot Shoot Archery Range
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Thrown Weapons 15/25 Throw Thrown Weapons Range
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Class Granulation and Filigree Brumbar
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Class Glasswork: Open Torch Time Glassworkers Tent
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Class Introduction to Cut and Thrust Cut and Thrust Field
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Class Beginner's Cut and Thrust Cut and Thrust Field
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Meeting Brewers Guild Meeting Chepe
5:00 PM 7:00 PM Archery Fun Shoot Archery Range
6:00 PM 8:00 PM Armoured Combat Monday Night Violence Battlefield
7:00 PM 9:00 PM Cut and Thrust Double Dagger Tavern Scramble & Steel Tavern and Potluck Cut and Thrust Field
8:00 PM 10:00 PM Class The Archaeology of Roman Women’s Hair, Shoes, and Jewelry Permanent Shelter
9:00 PM --- Party Bardi Gras  The Point
9:00 PM 10:00 PM Archery Night Shoot Archery Range

Return to Top

Tuesday, June 14, 2016

Start Time End Time Category Activity Location 
8:30 AM   Archery Range Opens Archery Range
9:00 AM 12:00 PM Class Soap Making with Lady Antonia Stefani Personal Camp
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Youth/Family Activities Page School I - Ages 5-8 Youth and Family Tent
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Class Tablet Weaving by Gyda Grand Pavillion
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Class Glasswork: Hollow Beads and Vessels  Glassworkers Tent
9:00 AM 12:00 PM Archery 100 Arrow Shoot 100 Arrow Range
9:00 AM 12:00 PM Archery Ladies of the Rose Archery Tournament Archery Range
9:30 AM 12:00 PM Thrown Weapons Open Range Thrown Weapons Range
10:00 AM 1:00 PM Rattan Saxon Heroes - Battle of Maldon Battlefield
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Cut and Thrust Open Field Cut and Thrust Field
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Archery Fun Shoot Children's Archery Range
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Youth/Family Activities Page School II - Ages 9-12 Youth and Family Tent
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Class Beginning Preprints Brumbar
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Class Let's Tanka! Chepe
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Class Fabric Buttons Ternon
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Class Beginning  Calligraphy Middle Eastern Tent
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Class Basic Wheel Throwing Pottery Tent
10:30 AM 11:30 PM Cut and Thrust Warm-Up Tourney Cut and Thrust Field
11:30 AM 12:30 PM Cut and Thrust Sword and Buckler Tourny Cut and Thrust Field
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Youth/Family Activities Sheep to Ball with Lady Izzy Youth and Family Tent
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Class Elizabethan Home Textiles Brumbar
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Class Garb for Cut and Thrust Chepe
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Class Hand Sewing and Seam Finishing Ternon
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Class Glasswork: Core Formed Vessels  Glassworkers Tent
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Class Beginning Recorder Ball Practice Grand Pavillion
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Youth/Family Activities Lunch Youth and Family Tent
12:00 PM 2:00 PM Class “Algebra – The Jewel in the Crown of Arabic Mathematics” Chepe
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Class Noon Time Singing Grand Pavillion
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Class Basic stage presentation Middle Eastern Tent
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Class Crossbow Construction Archery Range
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Rattan Tournemant Man at Arms Tourney Tournament Field
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Archery 100 Arrow Shoot 100 Arrow Range
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Thrown Weapons Unranked Tourney Thrown Weapons Range
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Archery Unranked Tourney Archery Range
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Youth/Family Activities Memory Books Youth and Family Tent
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Class Songs too good to save till Christmas Brumbar
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Class Buttonholes and Eyelets Ternon
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Class Glasswork: Veil Pins Glassworkers Tent
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Class Open Pewter Work Middle Eastern Tent
1:30 PM 2:30 PM Meeting Stile Fyrd Royal Pavillion
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Youth/Family Activities Turkish Lanterns Youth and Family Tent
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Class Musicians - Practice for Lilies Ball Brumbar
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Class Heraldic Marshalling: Do’s and Don’ts Ternon
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Class Use of the Sword and Secondary in Cut & Thrust Cut and Thrust Field
2:00 PM 5:00 PM Class Glasswork: Beginner's Enameling Glassworkers Tent
2:30 PM 3:30 PM Meeting Stile Hirth Royal Pavillion
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Cut and Thrust Pick-ups  Cut and Thrust Field
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Archery Cobbler Shoot Archery Range
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Youth/Family Activities Snack and Story Time Youth and Family Tent
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Class Exploring the Sonnet Brumbar
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Class Apple Cider Chepe
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Class The Modern Maker Roundtable Ternon
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Class Medieval Smithville and Kansas City Middle Eastern Tent
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Thrown Weapons Blacklegs Poker Throw Thrown Weapons Range
3:30 PM 4:30 PM Meeting Iren Fyrd Royal Pavillion
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Class Exploring the Sestina Poetry Form Brumbar
5:00 PM 7:00 PM Archery Fun Shoot Archery Range
6:00 PM 8:00 PM Class Experimental Archaeology of Beers and Wine Brumbar
7:00 PM 9:00 PM Cut and Thrust  Pas d'Armes Tournament Cut and Thrust Field
7:00 PM 10:00 PM Teens Activities Anti-Tor Party Grand Pavillion
8:00 PM 10:00 PM Class Archaeology and Roman Fashion TBD
9:30 PM ---- Party Tor Party Tor Encampment

Return to Top

Wednesday, June 15, 2016

Start Time End Time Category Activity Location 
8:00 AM 10:00 AM Youth Combat Youth Combat  - Melees and Singles Battlefield
8:30 AM   Archery Range Opens Archery Range
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Youth/Family Activities Illumination/Coloring Youth and Family Tent
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Class Essential oils of the Bible and Middle Ages Merchant Tent
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Class Beginning Pre-Prints Brumbar
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Class Beginning Weaving Part 2: Let’s Make Cloth Chepe
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Class Glasswork: Beginning Bead Glassworkers Tent
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Class Essential oils of the Bible and Middle Ages Izzy's Treasure Merchant Tent
9:00 AM 12:00 PM Archery 100 Arrow Shoot 100 Arrow Range
9:00 AM 12:00 PM Archery Queen's Yeoman Archery Range
9:30 AM 12:00 PM Thrown Weapons Queen's Yeoman Thrown Weapons Range
10:00 AM 1:00 PM Rattan  Battles - Viking Heroes - Ragnar Lothbroke Sacks Paris Battlefield
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Cut and Thrust Open Field Cut and Thrust Field
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Youth/Family Activities Pouch Making Youth and Family Tent
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Class Fire Safety Chepe
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Class Beginners Wheel Throwing Class Pottery Tent
10:30 AM 11:00 AM Cut and Thrust Warm-Up Tourney Cut and Thrust Field
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Cut and Thrust Melees Cut and Thrust Field
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Youth/Family Activities Embroidery with Mistress Fiona Youth and Family Tent
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Class Learn Knots That Are Useful for Everyday SCA Chepe
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Class Medieval Gardening Ternon
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Class Glasswork: Clear Glass Techniques Glassworkers Tent
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Class Beginning Recorder Ball Practice Grand Pavillion
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Youth/Family Activities Lunch Youth and Family Tent
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Class Noon Time Singing Grand Pavillion
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Class Basic Stage Presentation - Practicum Middle Eastern Tent
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Class Repairing Crossbows Archery Range
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Class Archery Marshaling Class Under Archer General Shade Fly
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Rattan Tournemant First Spear Tourney Tournament Field
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Thrown Weapons Open Range Archery Range
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Archery 100 Arrow Shoot 100 Arrow Range
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Archery Chair Shoot Archery Range
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Youth/Family Activities Bread and Butter making with Youth and Family Tent
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Class Songs too good to Save Till Christmas Brumbar
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Class Many Ways to Wrap a Sari (South Asian/Indian Clothing) Chepe
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Class Basics of Device Creation  Ternon
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Class Glasswork: Beyond the Rod Glassworkers Tent
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Class Open Pewter Work Middle Eastern Tent
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Youth/Family Activities The Cooks Guild Youth and Family Tent
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Class Two Elizabethan Plaited Braid Stitches Chepe
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Class Roman Material Culture Ternon
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Class Make a Period Woodworking Plane  Bronze Casting Workshop
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Class Time in Combat Cut and Thrust Field
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Meeting Boga Fyrd  Archery Range
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Meeting Fiber Guild Meeting TBA
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Rattan Tournemant First Axe Tourney Tournament Field
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Cut and Thrust Come Try it Out and Pickups Cut and Thrust Field
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Class Introduction to Cut & Thrust Cut and Thrust Field
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Class Glasswork: Open Torch Time Glassworkers Tent
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Class Basic Fabric Painting Middle Eastern Tent
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Youth/Family Activities Snack and Story Time Youth and Family Tent
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Competition Blank Borders Illumination Competition Brumbar
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Class Beginner's Cut and Thrust Cut and Thrust Field
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Competition Sweets for the Sweet Brumbar
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Meeting Boga Hirth Archery Range
5:00 PM 6:00 PM Party Queen's Chalice Rootbeer Float Party TBA
6:00 PM 7:00 PM   Archery Potluck Archery Range
7:00 PM 9:00 PM Cut and Thrust  Holmgangr Tournament Cut and Thrust Field
8:00 PM 12:00 AM Shopping Midnight Madness Merchant Areas

Return to Top

Thursday, June 16, 2016

Start Time End Time Category Activity Location 
8:30 AM   Archery Range Opens Archery Range
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Youth/Family Activities Lucet with Marcella the Unknown Youth and Family Tent
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Class Glasswork: Beginning Bead Glassworkers Tent
9:00 AM 1:00 PM Class Paper Marbling Ternon
9:00 AM 12:00 PM Archery 100 Arrow Shoot 100 Arrow Range
9:00 AM 12:00 PM Archery IKAC Archery Range
9:30 AM 10:00 AM Rattan  Viking Raid Battlefield
9:30 AM 12:00 PM Thrown Weapons Thrown Weapons for Women Thrown Weapons Range
10:00 AM 1:00 PM Rattan  Fulford Gate Battlefield
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Cut and Thrust Open Field Cut and Thrust Field
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Archery Fun Shoot Children's Archery Range
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Youth/Family Activities Acting Class with Kathryn Youth and Family Tent
10:00 AM --- Class Period Woodworking Bronze Casting Workshop
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Class Late Period Beadwork Middle Eastern Tent
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Class Beginners Wheel Throwing Class Pottery Tent
10:30 AM 11:30 PM Cut and Thrust Warm-Up Tourney Cut and Thrust Field
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Youth/Family Activities Sheep to Ball with Lady Izzy Youth and Family Tent
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Class Beginning  Calligraphy Brumbar
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Class Be Careful What You Stitch  - That Design May Be Treason Chepe
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Class Just Bead It! Period and Modern Beadwork Techniques Middle Eastern Tent
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Class Glasswork: Raked Beads Glassworkers Tent
11:30 AM 12:30 PM Cut and Thrust Never Won a Tourney Tournament Cut and Thrust Field
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Youth/Family Activities Lunch Youth and Family Tent
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Class Noon Time Singing Grand Pavillion
1:00 PM 4:00 PM Tournament Ladies of the Rose Rattan/Cut and Thrust Tournament Tournament Field
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Thrown Weapons Open Range Thrown Weapons Range
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Archery 100 Arrow Shoot 100 Arrow Range
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Archery Ferrara Ring Shoot Archery Range
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Class Painting Acanthus Leaves the Gottingen Moedelbook Way Chepe
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Class Lost Wax Casting Ternon
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Class Glasswork: Cloisonne Enameling Glassworkers Tent
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Class Open Pewter Work Middle Eastern Tent
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Youth/Family Activities Kumihimo with Lady Kathryn  Youth and Family Tent
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Youth/Family Activities Book Marks Youth and Family Tent
2:00 PM 4:30 PM Teens Activities Beach Party Beach
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Class Between Two Points Brumbar
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Youth/Family Activities Snack and Story Time Youth and Family Tent
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Class Introduction to Shodo (Japanese Calligraphy) Brumbar
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Archery Period Equipment Shoot Archery Range
3:00 PM 4:30 PM Thrown Weapons Bee Throw Thrown Weapons Range
5:00 PM 7:00 PM Court  Grand Court Grand Pavillion
5:00 PM 7:00 PM Teens Activities Join the other teens and sit together for Grand Court Grand Pavillion
7:00 PM --- Teens Activities Game Night Teen Tent
8:00 PM --- Dance Lilies Ball TBD

Return to Top

Friday, June 17, 2016

Start Time End Time Category Activity Location 
8:00 AM 10:00 AM Youth Combat Youth Combat  - Melees and Singles Battlefield
8:30 AM   Archery Range Opens Archery Range
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Youth/Family Activities TBA Youth and Family Tent
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Class Glasswork: Stringers & Twisties Glassworkers Tent
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Rattan Deed of Arms Tournament Field
9:00 AM 12:00 PM Archery 100 Arrow Shoot 100 Arrow Range
9:00 AM 12:00 PM Archery Youth/Adult Team Archery Tournament Children's Archery Range
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Archery Fun Shoot Archery Range
9:30 AM 12:00 PM Thrown Weapons Open Range Thrown Weapons Range
10:00 AM 1:00 PM Rattan Stamford Bridge Battlefield
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Cut and Thrust Open Field Cut and Thrust Field
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Youth/Family Activities Wooden Top Making Youth and Family Tent
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Class What is a Courtesan? Brumbar
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Class Norse Myth Chepe
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Class Lhude Sing Cucu! Ternon
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Class Beginning Weaving Part 3: Wet Finishing Middle Eastern Tent
10:30 AM 11:30 PM Cut and Thrust Warm-Up Tourney Cut and Thrust Field
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Youth/Family Activities Tassels and Belt Favors Youth and Family Tent
11:00 12:00 PM Class Hygiene and Cosmetics in the 16th Century  Brumbar
11:00 12:00 PM Class Making ruffles and ruffs of the 16th century Ternon
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Class Glasswork: Eye Beads Glassworkers Tent
11:30 AM 12:30 PM Cut and Thrust Sword and Dagger Tournament Cut and Thrust Field
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Children's Lunch Youth and Family Tent
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Class Noon Time Singing Grand Pavillion
1:00 PM 4:00 PM Tournament Waterbearers Tourney Tournament Field
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Thrown Weapons Open Range Thrown Weapons Range
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Archery 100 Arrow Shoot 100 Arrow Range
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Thrown Weapons Fyrd Captain Throw Thrown Weapons Range
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Archery Boga Fyrd Captain Challenge Archery Range
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Class Where do you get it? I just need a little bit. Ternon
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Class Glasswork: Raked Beads  Glassworkers Tent
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Class Open Pewter Work Middle Eastern Tent
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Cut and Thrust Shark Pit Tournament Cut and Thrust Field
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Thrown Weapons Open Range/Break Down Range Thrown Weapons Range
3:00 PM   Archery Tear Down Range Archery Range
3:00 PM   Competition Sheep to Hat - Competition Ends Izzy's Treasure Merchant Tent
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Meeting Glass Guild Meeting Glassworkers Tent
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Cut and Thrust Pick Ups Cut and Thrust Field
5:00 PM 6:00 PM Party Youth Party Youth and Family Tent
7:00 PM 8:30 PM   Royal Dinner Permanent Shelter
8:00 PM --- Party Barony of Three Rivers Party Beach
9:00 PM --- Teens Activities Fireworks - At Dark Beach
9:30 PM --- Fireworks Fireworks - At Dark Beach

Return to Top

Saturday, June 18, 2016

Start Time End Time Category Activity Location 
8:00 AM 2:00 PM Archery  100 Arrows Final 100 Arrows Range
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Youth Combat Ladies of the Rose Youth Combat Tourament Tournament Field
9:00 AM 12:00 PM Tear-Down Glassworkers Tent Tear-Down Glassworkers Tent
10:00 AM 1:00 PM Rattan Hastings Battlefield
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Cut and Thrust Open Field Cut and Thrust Field
10:30 AM 11:30 AM Cut and Thrust Warm-Up Tourney Cut and Thrust Field
11:30 AM 12:30 PM Cut and Thrust Scored Double Round Robin Tourney Cut and Thrust Field
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Children's Lunch Youth and Family Tent
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Class Noon Time Singing Grand Pavillion
1:00 PM 3:30 PM Tournament Children's Tourney Tournament Field
1:00 PM 3:30 PM Teens Activities Children's Tourney Tournament Field
1:00 PM 3:30 PM Thrown Weapons Open Range Thrown Weapons Range
4:00 PM 6:00 PM Court  Closing Court Grand Pavillion
4:00 PM 6:00 PM Teens Activities Join the other teens and sit together for Grand Court Grand Pavillion

Return to Top

Sunday, June 19, 2016

Start Time End Time Category Activity Location 
12:00 PM --- Event Site Closes - Time to head home Kelsey Youth Camp

Return to Top

 

 

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer
This is the recognized web site for the War of the Lilies of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and is maintained by the Webminister. This site may contain electronic versions of the group’s governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version. For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this web site, please contact the Webminister at webmaster@lilieswar.org. They will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors.
Copyright © 2010 – present War of the Lilies.
The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.